N246610 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Kristina A. Schmitt Nuk-USA 728 Booster Blvd. Reedsburg, WI 53959 RE: The tariff classification of a pacifier pouch from China Dear Ms. Schmitt: In your letter dated September 3, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was received in this office on September 25, 2013. A sample was provided, which is being returned to you. Item number 62443, which you refer to as the “Pacifier Pocket,” is a pouch constructed of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to up to four pacifiers. It has two pockets, both with hook-and-loop closures. One pocket is embroidered with the word “dirty” and the other is embroidered with the word “clean.” It has one strap with a snap that allows it to be attached to a larger bag or other article. The pouch is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. It measures approximately 7” (H) x 4” (W). The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division