N246595 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3960 Ms. Nicole Trimble Agra Services Brokerage Co., Inc. 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Trimble: In your letter dated September 20, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample identified as style #1128, is a women’s flip-flop thong sandal with a rubber or plastics sole/outer sole. The textile material “tie strap” upper is attached to the sole with plugs that penetrate the outer sole and ties to the wearer’s leg to secure the sandal to the wearer’s foot. The applicable subheading for the women’s flip-flop thong sandal, style #1128 will be 6404.19.3960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: not sports footwear; footwear not designed to be a protection against cold or inclement weather; footwear with open toes or open heels; footwear that is not less than 10 percent by weight of rubber or plastics; other: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division