N246486 October 23, 2013 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4695 Mr. Andrew Bean Liberty Woods 1903 Wright Place Suite 360 Carlsbad, CA 92008 RE: The tariff classification of tack strips from China Dear Mr. Bean: In your letter dated September 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on wooden carpet tack strips. You state that the strips measure 1220mm in length x 22mm to 44mm wide x 6.3mm in thickness. The strips are composed of poplar veneers in a plywood construction. The strips are pre-nailed with tacks that are fully driven into the plywood. The product will be used to secure a carpet to a floor. The applicable subheading for the tack strips will be 4418.90.4695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Builders’ joinery and other carpentry of wood…: Other (than certain enumerated articles): Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)