N246480 September 26, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated September 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 2089 is a nitrile dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of 34% polyethylene, 25% steel, 20% polyester, 16% nylon and 5% lycra. The nitrile coating covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have stated that the weight of the nitrile coating is 30% of the weight of the glove. The applicable subheading for style 2089 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: other containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: Subject to man-made fiber restraints.” The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Praino at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division