N246475 October 18, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Jaclyn Chia Marconi International (USA) Co., Ltd. 1412 Broadway Suite 1716 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Chia: In your letter dated September 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 58234A is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 70% modal and 30% polyester woven fabric. The sleeves and the back panel are constructed from 60% cotton and 40% silk knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 58234A will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division