N246441 December 11, 2013 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated September 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding the “Sun Face Wall Art”, Liss Item Number 9022087/Mfg. Item Number 96562-4. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was sent for analysis to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis. The subject merchandise is a decorative glass article which depicts a sun face image with protruding eyes, nose and mouth. The face image consists of painted red glass framed within a metal ring. The face is surrounded by alternating metal rays and spiraled wires that contain yellow glass spheres, which form a sunburst design. The article measures approximately 15 inches in diameter. The item has a short metal chain to facilitate hanging. You state in your letter that the color is painted on the surface and there are no special effects. Our laboratory’s analysis of the “Sun Face Wall Art,” Liss Item Number 9022087/Mfg. Item Number 96562-4, determined that the glass is not colored prior to solidification and does not contain any bubbles, seeds or stones. You stated that the unit value of this article is over three dollars but not over five dollars. The applicable subheading for the “Sun Face Wall Art”, Liss Item 9022087/Mfg. Item # 96562-4, will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division