N246371 October 21, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2010 Kathleen Root Schenker, Inc. 3501 Island Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from Germany Dear Ms. Root: In your letter dated September 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which are being returned to you. Style numbers 130201 and 078060 are carrying cases similar to attaché cases. They are constructed of rigid molded plastic. They are designed to carry, store, protect, and organize their contents. Style 130201 measures approximately 10.25” (W) x 8” (H) x 3” (D). Style 078060 measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.25” (D). You state in your letter that each case will be filled with a foam insert and dental products and tools after importation into the United States. The samples have been submitted to this office without the foam inserts and dental tools. Please note that this ruling is applicable to the articles in the condition in which they were submitted to this office, as described above. The applicable subheading for the carrying cases will be 4202.12.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, attaché cases, briefcases, and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division