N246317 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a hair accessory kit from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated September 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a hair accessory kit you call the Bun Maker, model 52530-P. The kit includes a donut-shaped hair bun foundation that measures 3-1/4” in diameter. The donut is knit textile fabric made from man-made fiber filament yarns that have been extruded into a mesh-like construction. The textile mesh is rolled then stitched to resemble a donut. Also included are 15 metal bobby pins, 2 acrylic stone decorated bobby pins and 20 ponytail holders. To make a donut bun, the hair is first gathered into a ponytail holder at the top of the head. The donut is placed over the gathered hair, and smoothed around and over to cover the donut evenly. After tucking in loose hairs the bobby pins are used to stabilize the donut at the top of the head. The 2 decorative bobby pins are used to accentuate the hairstyle. The applicable subheading for the Bun Maker, model 52530-P, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division