N246302 March 27, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3010 Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group, Ltd. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated September 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tory Burch LLC. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. The sample was damaged during laboratory analysis that was performed by Customs and Border Protection. Style 22139943 is a travel bag. The front panel of the bag is constructed of 100% silk textile material that is adorned with glass beads. The glass beads do not cover the entire outer surface of the bag or the entire front panel. The textile with which the front panel is constructed is not completely, or predominantly, obscured by the beads. The back panel is constructed of leather. The decorative design and prominent color of the front panel creates the most pronounced and stunning visual impact. As such, the essential character of the bag is imparted by the front panel, General Rule of Interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS) 3(b) noted. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has one textile-lined interior compartment with two open pockets and one zippered pocket. It also has one detachable shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 14” (H) x 11” (W) x 0.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3010, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials…containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikkilazaro@dhs.cbp.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division