N246295 October 18, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Michael S. Cooke Michael S. Cooke, CHB 1900 East Ocean Boulevard, Suite 1012 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a tool bag from China Dear Mr. Cooke: In your letter dated September 5, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. The item you refer to as the “tool bucket” is a tool bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material. The bag is designed to provide protection, portability, organization, and storage to various hand tools and related accessories. The bag has a rigid plastic body that is covered with the textile material. The tool bag features a 15” x 12” top opening, eleven interior open pockets, ten exterior open pockets, and two exterior flap pockets with hook-and-loop closures. The bag also has two carrying handles and a removable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 14" (W) x 7.75" (D) x 10.5" (H). The applicable subheading for the tool bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for, in part, other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastic, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division