N246277 October 23, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. David W. Sinclair Sinko Resources, Inc. 111 W. 28th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a Calcium Aluminum Alloy from China Dear Mr. Sinclair: In your letter dated September 13, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant product is stated to be a Calcium Aluminum Alloy in irregular lump form. It will consist of 60 to 85 percent calcium and 15 to 40 percent aluminum. Any other elements which may be present will be less than 0.5 percent each. The applicable subheading for the Calcium Aluminum Alloy will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free.” Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division