N246252 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Jeremy Black Jasper + Black, LLC 115 North 1st Street, 2nd Floor Minneapolis, MN 55401 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic tote bag from Sweden Dear Mr. Black: In your letter dated September 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product is a molded polyethylene plastic tote bag, identified as style FROST 008. The tote bag measures 10 inches in height by 17 inches in width by 7.3 inches in depth. The tote bag has molded polyethylene plastic handles that are riveted to the bag. The tote bag is reusable, and can be used to carry groceries, beach items, gardening tools and similar items. The applicable subheading for the molded polyethylene plastic tote bag will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division