N246191 October 25, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Mr. Martin W. Dooley MultiModal International, Ltd 2100 E. Devon Ave. Suite 102 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a Metal Laser Sintering Hybrid Milling Machine from Japan Dear Mr. Dooley: In your letter dated September 11, 2013, on behalf of your client, MC Machinery Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Lumex Avance-25 is a Metal Laser Sintering Hybrid Milling Machine. The model performs both laser sintering and milling. Products are both grown from a metal powder and finished machined in the Lumex Avance-25. Internal features of a product can also be finish machined. The model uses a laser beam to sinter metal powder into a variety of forms. The Lumex Avance-25 used the additive manufacturing processes, i.e., the building of 3D objects by adding layer-upon-layer of metal powder, to form solid products. The applicable subheading for the Metal Laser Sintering Hybrid Milling Machine will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division