N246149 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cathy Robey Camping World 650 Three Springs Road Bowling Green, KY 42104 RE: The tariff classification of a motorhome cover from China Dear Ms. Robey: In your letter dated September 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You described a cover for motorhomes. The motorhome cover is made up from a textile fabric coated with UV polypropylene on the outer surface. The cover measures approximately 26’ x 28-1/2’ and weighs about 30 pounds. The motorhome covers are used to protect a motorhome from dirt, dust, grime and some moisture. The applicable subheading for the motorhome cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division