N246116 October 17, 2013 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Mr. Michael Brooks Salvatore DiStefano dba Reliance Customs Brokerage 102 West End Ave Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of carpet tiles from China Dear Mr. Brooks: In your letter dated September 6, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Commercial Investments International, Inc. The instant samples are flocked carpet tiles referred to as Ambrosia. The tiles are 50 centimeter square. They consist of a nylon flock surface, an intermediate non-woven layer and a backing that is made from PBT (Poly Butylene Therephalate). The applicable subheading for the carpet tiles will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division