N246113 September 27, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Ms. Lori Zehfuss Pride International, Inc. 2200 Broening Highway Suite 230 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Pakistan Dear Ms. Zehfuss: In your letter dated August 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Daniel Smart Manufacturing. Your sample will be returned. Style DS705 is a man’s jacket constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The lined jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves, two pockets with zipper closure at the chest, two vertical pockets with zipper closure at the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The jacket has an additional zip-out liner also composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric. The removable liner is not suitable to be worn separately. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the CBP officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation.Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for style DS705 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nina Rohan at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division