N246067 September 20, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Min Xie Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Xie: In your letter dated August 15, 2013, on behalf of your client Tommy Hilfiger Division, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style #7844865 (Alton Jacket), is a man’s hip-length jacket with the two front panels made from a woven 100% polyester fabric with a knit lining. The sleeves, rear panel and collar are made from 55% cotton, 45% polyester knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a stand-up collar with a zipper which conceals a woven hood, a buckle closure at the neck, long set-in sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, two side vertical pockets and a rib-knit bottom. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven front panels. The applicable subheading for Style #7844865 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other, men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nina Rohan at (646) 733-4037. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division