N246028 September 30, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Figen Hendrikse Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from China Dear Ms. Hendrikse: In your letter dated August 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Style FRIDA is a large pouch constructed with an outer surface of patent leather. The pouch is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to personal effects. It has a zipper closure and one textile-lined storage compartment. The pouch measures approximately 14.75” (W) x 11” (H). The applicable subheading for style FRIDA will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division