N246001 October 24, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rex D. Bolick Southern Glove, Incorporated 749 AC Little Drive Newton, NC 28658-3769 RE: The tariff classification of a back band and knee brace from China Dear Mr. Bolick: In your letter dated September 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of stretch support bands. One stretch support band is worn over the knee, the other stretch support band wraps around the back. They are both made of knit textile fabric constructed of mostly polyester, with carbon and spandex fibers. Each of the bands has the words “Pain Checker” woven into the fabric. To use, the tube-shaped knee band is pulled up over the foot to cover and fit tightly over the knee for support. The knee band measures 8” long and 6-1/2” at its widest point. The back band is wrapped around the waist to support the back and is held firmly together with nylon hook-and-loop closures at each tapered end. The back band measures 7” wide and 40-1/2” long. The applicable subheading for the back band and knee band will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division