N245961 September 17, 2013 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.30.0020 Ms. Sandra Wong Pamson Pacific Enterprises Corp., Ltd. 18Fl Chaip King Industrial Building, 114 King Fuk Street Sanpokong, Kowloon, Hong Kong SAR,Republic of China RE: The tariff classification of binders from China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated August 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item # P8551 is a black three-ring vinyl binder with a paper or paperboard core designed to hold loose-leaf paper. The binder is composed of 70% paper, 10% polyvinyl chloride and 20% metal. The paperboard binder measures approximately 10 inches (W) x 1 inch (D) x 11 ½ inches (H). Item # P7486 is a pink three-ring vinyl binder with a paper or paperboard core designed to hold loose-leaf paper. The binder is composed of 70% paper, 10% polyvinyl chloride and 20% metal. The paperboard binder measures approximately 10 inches (W) x 1 ½ inches (D) x 11 ½ inches (H). Item # P8507 is a white three-ring vinyl binder with a paper or paperboard core designed to hold loose-leaf paper. The binder is composed of 70% paper, 10% polyvinyl chloride and 20% metal. The paperboard binder measures approximately 10 inches (W) x 2 inches (D) x 11 ½ inches (H). The applicable subheading for the binders will be 4820.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Binders (other than book covers), folders and file covers: Looseleaf binders. The rate of duty will be Free. The samples are being retained for training purposes. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)