N245924 September 30, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9885 Ms. Lynn Mayne Federal-Mogul Corporation 26555 Northwestern Highway Southfield, MI 48033 RE: The tariff classification of an Ultrasonic Cleaning System from South Korea Dear Ms. Mayne: In your letter dated September 04, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Ultrasonic Cleaning System, imported complete in one shipment, consists of an ultrasonic cleaning machine, an optional oiler, a staking table and five conveyors. It is designed for the precision cleaning and oiling of steel and aluminum engine bearings. The system features five conveyors which comprise an automatic transfer system. Each conveyer is driven by its own electric motor and each conveyer is permanently attached to its respective machine. The bearings to be cleaned are loaded into the ultrasonic cleaning machine where they undergo ultrasonic cleaning, ultrasonic rinsing, spray rinsing and drying (air cut and hot air blower). The bearings are then conveyed to the oiler where anti-rust oil is sprayed on the items. No rust protection oil is included at time of importation. Finally, the processed bearings are transferred to the stacking table by means of a pneumatic cylinder. The cylinder pushes the bearings from the oiler unload conveyor to the stacking table where they are accumulated in preset numbers. The applicable subheading for the Ultrasonic Cleaning System, as described above, and the Ultrasonic Cleaning Machine, when imported separately, will be 8479.89.9885, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Ultrasonic cleaning devices. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division