N245726 September 20, 2013 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Mr. Dustin Nobbe NUK USA LLC. 728 Booster Blvd Reedsburg, WI 53959 RE: The tariff classification of NUK CARE Stretch Marks Gel from France Dear Mr. Nobbe: In your letter dated August 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. NUK CARE Stretch Marks Gel, solid in a retail tube, is for use in moisturizing and regenerating the skin. The product is marketed as a skin care article that improves the appearance of the skin in areas prone to stretch marks. The applicable subheading for the NUK CARE Stretch Marks Gel will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division