N245695 September 20, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Sandy Pray JAG Footwear, Accessories and Retail Corporation 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Pray: In your letter dated August 28, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style 00690314NW is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has three separate textile-lined compartments. The two outer compartments are secured with snap closures. The middle compartment is secured with a zipper closure and has two open pockets and one zippered pocket on the interior walls. The bag has two carrying handles that can also be used as shoulder straps. It measures approximately 11.25” (W) across the top opening x 10.25” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for style 00690314NW will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made textiles. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division