N245552 September 19, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Lena Rainbow PVH Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated August 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style KC7742 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 58% polyester, 40% cotton, and 2% spandex woven fabric. The sleeves and the back panel are constructed from 96% cotton and 4% spandex knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, raglan sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. Style KC7765 is a woman’s pullover-style blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel and the lower back panel are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeves and the upper back panel are constructed from 100% rayon knit fabric. The blouse features a boat-shaped neckline, raglan sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for styles KC7742 and KC7765 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division