N245519 September 13, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026, 4202.92.9060 Andrew Gerard Aries Global Logistics 365 Franklin Avenue Franklin Square, NY 11010 RE: The tariff classification of rosary pouches from China Dear Mr. Gerard: In your letter dated August 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of William J. Hirten Co. LLC. You have submitted samples which we are returning to you. Style 157856 is a pouch constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The pouch is primarily designed for the storage, protection, portability, and organization of rosary beads. The pouch has an unlined interior compartment with a top zipper closure. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The pouch measures approximately 3” (W) x 2.25” (H). Style 158856 is a pouch constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The pouch is primarily designed for the storage, protection, portability, and organization of rosary beads. The pouch has an unlined interior compartment with a squeeze top closure. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The pouch measures approximately 3.25” (W) x 2.75” (H). The applicable subheading for style 157856 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 158856 will be 4202.92.9060, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division