N245506 September 11, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Amit Solomon Farrow International Trade Consulting 220, 5397 Eglinton Avenue West Etobicoke, Ontario M9C 5K6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an infant carrier sun shade from Canada Dear Mr. Solomon: In your original letter dated July 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, JNK Solutions Incorporated. You were requested by this office to supply samples. We are replying to your resubmission letter dated July 29, 2013 and received in our office on August 22, 2013. You submitted a sample of a baby carrier accessory you call the Shaidee™ sun cover for baby carriers. The sun shade is made up from 100% textile woven polyester fabric over polyethylene foam padding. The sun shade provides an infant with protection from the elements such as sun and wind. To use the sun shade the product is centered over the baby carrier and the infant’s head. The sun shade has straps that wrap around the upper body of the person carrying the baby in the carrier. The straps are fitted at the back by the hook-and-loop closures on the ends. When not in use the sun shade can be stored in the drawstring fabric bag that is sold with it. The applicable subheading for Shaidee infant carrier sun shade, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division