N245494 September 18, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric-covered box from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated August 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. You submitted a sample of an item you call the Fabric Gift Box, item number 936852. The gift box is made of paperboard completely covered with woven textile fabric, the edges of which are piped with narrow ribbon. The fabrics along the outside panels have various holiday greetings. The removable lid is double-paneled and the center of the top panel is cut out allowing the inner panel of woven pile fabric to show. The word “NOEL” is glued to the center of this panel in flat die-cut letters. The gift box measures approximately 8-1/2”L x 6-3/4”W x 5-1/2”H. The applicable subheading for the Fabric Gift Box, item 936852, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ( HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division