N245456 September 4, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6209.20.5045 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of infant’s apparel from China. Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated August 19, 2913, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style GS24CA is a “My 1st Birthday” gift set containing a bodysuit, a bib and a baseball style cap. The bodysuit and bib are constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The onesie style bodysuit is made of interlock fabric and has lap shoulders, short hemmed sleeves and a three metal snap crotch opening. Contrast color rib knit capping finishes the neckline and leg openings. The bib is made of terry fabric. The onesie and bib will have embroidery and appliqué work that reads “My First Birthday” and a cupcake. The baseball style cap is made of cotton canvas fabric. The items will be packaged for retail sale in a cardboard box with a clear acetate cover. The applicable subheading for the bodysuit and bib will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other, imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the baseball cap will be 6209.20.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton: other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division