N245413 September 12, 2013 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4040 Mr. Svetlana Fomenko 249 Coleridge Street Brooklyn, NY 11235 RE: The tariff classification of DeSheli Hair Kit Cosmetic Box, Style # 6-F03 (HK), from China Dear Mr. Fomenko: In your letter dated August 15, 2003, on behalf of your client, DeSheli Hair Kit, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as “DeSheli Hair Kit Cosmetic Box”, Style # 6-F03 (HK), was submitted for our examination. The cosmetic box will be imported and then filled with cosmetic products before being offered for retail sale. It is constructed of a rigid paper board material, entirely covered with a glossy white paper. It measures approximately 20” (W) x 10” (L) x 6” (D), with a hinged lid that flips up. The interior of the box includes a plastic molded insert with several different sized compartments which will then be filled with cosmetic products after importation. The sample will be retained for training purposes. The applicable subheading for the DeSheli Hair Kit Cosmetic Box, Style # 6-F03 (HK), will be 4819.50.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles, of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Other packing containers, including record sleeves: Other: Other: Rigid boxes and cartons. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division