N245403 September 20, 2013 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000 Ms. Svetlana Fomenko 249 Coleridge Street Brooklyn, NY 11235 RE: The tariff classification of De Sheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair Products from Israel Dear Ms. Fomenko: In your letter dated August 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client PF Invest Company. You submitted samples however they broke in transit. Your inquiry pertains to three products of the De Sheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair Products hair care line. The Advanced Shine Ampoule, packaged in a retail bottle, is marketed as a hair strengthener. The Replenishing Hair Tips Essence, packaged in a retail bottle, repairs damaged hair. The Hair Over Night Resistance Ampoule, packaged in a retail bottle, revitalizes and rejuvenates the hair. The applicable subheading for the De Sheli Diamond Treasures Brilliant Hair Products will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. As per the U.S. Food and Drug Administration requirements, the ingredient listing must be indicated on the retail package. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division