N245384 August 29, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Mr. Joe Arnold Northeastern Brokerage Co. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Arnold: In your letter, dated July 29, 2013, and in your re-submission received August 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Melody Gloves Inc. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 7030 is a waiter/waitress glove constructed of 100% nylon knit fabric. The glove features fourchettes; three darts located on the backside; a snap secured center vent; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 7030 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dianne Wickware at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division