N245323 September 10, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Aaron Bier Brauner International Corporation 66 York Street, Suite 100 Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a posture wrap from China Dear Mr. Bier: In your letter dated August 31, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Monterey International. You submitted a sample of an adjustable wrap you call the Fastrack LSO model 631-001. The wrap is made up with woven and pile textile fabrics along with several hook-and-loop closures attached to wrap-around cords. The wrap also includes a plastic panel covered with textile fabric. It measures 69”L x 7-1/2”W. You state that the wrap is worn around the waist over or under clothing to lift and compress a person’s anterior weight. To use, the wrap is fitted around the waist while centering the plastic panel in the back. The hook-and-loop cords are pulled tightly as possible around the wrap then secured. It is claimed that the tight fit of the wrap along with the firm stabilizing of the rigid panel can cause the user to stand more upright to relieve pain in the lower back. The applicable subheading for the Fastrack LSO will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division