N245321 September 17, 2013 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.5000 Ms. Svetlana Fomenko 249 Coleridge Street Brooklyn, NY 11235 RE: The tariff classification of De Sheli Crystal Youth Anti Age Products from Israel Dear Ms. Fomenko: In your letter dated August 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client PF Invest Company. Samples were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned as requested. Your inquiry pertains to five products of the DeSheli Crystal Youth Anti Age skin care line. The Firming Anti-Cellulite Gel, packaged in a retail tube, is marketed as a moisturizing product designed to reduce the appearance of cellulite. The Delicate Scrub is a facial cleanser/exfoliator put up in a tube for retail sale. Phyto Night Cream, packaged in a small jar, is a facial moisturizer. Phyto Tonic, put up in a retail bottle, is indicated for use in reducing the appearance of facial pores and to maintain the skin’s moisture levels. Collagen Serum, imported in a glass bottle, is marketed as a skin care product to repair and regenerate the skin. The applicable subheading for the De Sheli Crystal Youth Anti Age products will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. As per the U.S. Food and Drug Administration requirements, the ingredient listing must be indicated on the retail package. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division