N245133 September 12, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Andrew Seo Andrew Sungki Seo CHB 12062 Valley View Street Suite 209 Garden Grove, CA 92845 RE: The tariff classification of NanoMax Revo from Japan Dear Mr. Seo: In your letter dated August 14, 2013, on behalf of your client Small Axe Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is NanoMax Revo. According to the additional information submitted via e-mail transmission, the product is said to be comprised of 95-97% Silicon Dioxide (CAS-7631-86-9) and 3-5% oil. You have indicated that the product which is in form paste form is intended for use as an engine treatment. The applicable subheading for the NanoMax Revo will be 3828.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other . The General rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division