N244939 August 26, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of babies’ bibs from China. Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated August 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style JB08WB is a “three pack bib set” consisting of three separate babies’ bibs. The bibs are constructed of two layers and have coordinated designs. The outer layers are made of cotton interlock fabric. The inner layers are made of cotton woven terry fabric. The layers are attached to each other by self-fabric cotton interlock capping. The bibs are secured at the rear neckline by hook and loop closures. The bib fronts are decorated with different jungle related prints. The bibs are articles of mixed components. They have two different component materials; a cotton knit outer layer and a cotton woven inner layer. The essential characteristic of the bib is imparted by the outer layer material. The applicable subheading for Style JB08WB will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division