N244864 August 23, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative box from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated July 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. You submitted a sample of an item you call a Mesh Gift Box, item 936850. The 5” cube-shaped box is made up with knit textile fabric glued over an open metal frame. The open metal frame supports the knit fabric and provides shape to the knit fabric. Without the knit fabric, small items would fall through the metal frame. The knit fabric is covered with plastic sequins. A ribbon is glued to all sides of the box with a bow on the hinged top. The applicable subheading for the Mesh Gift Box item 936850, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division