N244836 August 27, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Lisa McCormack Vera Bradley 11222 Stonebridge Road Roanoke, IN 46783 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. McCormack: In your letter dated August 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Item C1998 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. It features an unlined main compartment with one open pocket on the interior wall. The bag has an open top, two carrying handles, and laser cut design patterns on the exterior surface. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for item C1998 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division