N244782 August 30, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. William J. Marston Service Shipping Incorporated 1550 East Higgins Road, Suite 108 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder strap and a carry handle from China Dear Mr. Marston: In your letter dated August 2, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Elegant Packaging, of Cicero, Ill. You submitted photographs of an item you call the Motion Computing J-Series Motion J3400 Shoulder Strap and Handle Carry Kit. The adjustable shoulder strap measures 52” long at full extension. It is constructed of textile woven fabric with a fabric-covered 18” padded shoulder pad sewn on for comfort. The carry handle measures 17-1/2” long and is constructed of textile woven fabric with a handle grip made of molded rubber. Both items can be attached to a computer or tablet using the metal fastener hubs with screws that are included. The adjustable shoulder strap and carry handle are packaged and sold together. The applicable subheading for both the J3400 Motion Series Kit shoulder strap and the carry handle will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division