N244736 August 20, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Jennifer Rago Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. 200W Rittenhouse Circle, Door# 6 Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Rago: In your letter dated July 30, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 121MR25564R, is a woman’s “Jones New York Signature” label cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a fold-over collar with a front yoke insert and a side zipper, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 121MR25564R will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Myles Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division