N244696 August 16, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Laura Siegel Rabinowitz Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 551 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1100 New York, NY 10176 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s pullovers from various countries. Dear Mr. Siegel Rabinowitz: In your letter dated July 31, 2013 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hugo Boss USA, Inc. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style 50243413 is a woman’s cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends below the waist and features a round neck, short turn back sleeves, a heat transfer on the front panel, and a straight garment bottom. The garment is made in Turkey. Style 50247096 is woman’s cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton knitted jersey fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends below the waist and features a crossover neckline with faux buttons, short hemmed sleeves, a sewn on metal applique on the lower front panel, and a hemmed straight garment bottom. The garment is made in Portugal. Style 50241150 is woman’s cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton knitted jersey fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends below the waist and features a v-shaped front neckline, short hemmed sleeves, sewn on appliques on the upper front panel, and a hemmed straight garment bottom. The garment is made in China. The applicable subheading for styles 50243413, 50247096, and 50241150 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division