N244693 August 13, 2013 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Ms. Deana Ferron Phillips Van Heusen Corp. 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a swim cap from China. Dear Ms. Ferron: In your letter dated July 24, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style number 71260, is a swim cap constructed of 82% nylon and 18% Lycra spandex knitted fabric. The snug-fitting cap features three sewn panels and an elasticized opening. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style number 71260 will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division