N244636 August 23, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, Division of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative bow from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated July 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. You submitted a sample of a bow you call Wreath Bow with Sequins, item 935747. The bow is made of woven textile fabric with plastic sequins composed of 75% polyethylene and 25% PET (polyethylene terephthalate). The bow has wire heat-sealed through both sides so that the bow can be manipulated and posed. The bow, although advertised as a wreath bow, is not a Christmas tree topper or a tree branch ornament. The applicable subheading for the Wreath Bow with Sequins, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division