N244598 August 28, 2013 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Jamie Kuo Test Rite Int’l Corp. 6F., No. 23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road Nei Hu, 114 Taipei, Taiwan RE: The tariff classification of a 5- piece clamp set from China Dear Ms. Kuo: In your letter dated July 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Test Rite Products Corporation. The sample provided with your letter is identified as a 5-piece clamp set, item TG0624A. The set includes four 4 inch spring clamps and one 6 inch quick release clamp. The spring clamps have jaws and handles made of molded plastics and incorporate a metal spring. The quick release clamp has jaws and handles made of molded plastics and incorporates a metal sliding bar. The clamps are used for securing objects together. The applicable subheading for the clamp set, item TG0624A, will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division