N244583 August 27, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Ms. Lena Rainbow PVH 200 Madison Avenue 14th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ pullover from Jordan. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated July 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style KC1697 is a women’s pullover. The front panel is composed of cellular polyurethane plastic material with a rayon/polyester knit textile backing. The back panel and sleeves are composed of 72% rayon and 28% polyester knit fabric. The pullover is not lined and the backing fabric is more than mere reinforcement for the polyurethane plastic material. The applicable subheading for Style KC1697 will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other, Other: Women’s or girls." The duty rate will be 7.1% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division