N244576 August 29, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Mr. David Haber Beluga, Inc. Adjmi Apparel Group 100 West 33rd Street, Suite 1105 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ sweatshirt from Egypt. Dear Mr. Haber: In your letter dated July 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style C8359B is a boys’ sweatshirt constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style C8359B has a self-fabric hood with a lining of 100% polyester mesh knit fabric, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a pouch pocket below the waist, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style C8359B will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Sweatshirts: Men’s or boys.’ The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division