N244403 August 1, 2013 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. Ameet Shah Culp, Inc. 1150 Silver Court High Point, NC 27263 RE: The tariff classification of a mattress ticking fabric, from Turkey. Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated July 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style Dolphin, consists of a woven fabric (face side) of 100 percent polyester man-made fiber construction that has been visibly coated on its posterior surface with a compact polyurethane plastics material. You provided the following breakdown by weight: Wt. of Polyester fabric: 117 g/m² (75.4%) Wt. of PU plastic: 38 g/m² (24.6%) Total Wt.: 155 The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with polyurethane plastic, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division