N244399 August 8, 2013 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc.P.O. Box 14368 Fort Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter, dated July 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three glass articles (item number A078FA02501). Samples were submitted with your ruling request. The products include a heart-shaped glass photo frame and two glass plaques with wooden frames. A sentimental message and images of roses are printed on the glass heart-shaped photo frame. The product measures approximately 7.2 inches in width by 6.7 inches in height. You stated that the unit value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The glass portion of each of the glass plaques with wooden frames consists of mirror glass. In each of these articles, a sentimental message and an image of an angel is printed on the mirror glass. A glass rose is attached to one of the glass plaques and a glass angel is attached to the other glass plaque. Each of these articles measures approximately 5.75 inches in width by eight inches in height. You stated that the unit value of each of these articles is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the three glass articles - glass heart-shaped photo frame and two plaques consisting of decorated mirror glass (item number A078FA02501) - will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division