N244390 August 13, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Carol Robertson Carmichael International Services 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from China Dear Ms. Robertson: In your letter dated July 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of California Innovations, Inc. You have submitted a sample which we are returning to you. Your sample, Columbia 7213, is an insulated cooler bag constructed of a textile material that is coated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has a three-sided zipper closure at the top, one main storage compartment with a plastic lining, and a layer of foam plastics between the lining and the body of the bag. The bag has one shoulder strap and measures approximately 11.5” (W) x 8.5” (H) x 6” (D) The applicable subheading for the cooler bag will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 3.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division