N244373 August 16, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ronald Bordwine Orin Briant, Incorporated 6804 Hobson Valley Drive, Suite 119 Woodridge, IL 60517 RE: The tariff classification of a fishing rod cover from China Dear Mr. Bordwine: In your original letter dated July 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a product you call the Casting Stick Jacket® Fishing Rod Cover, item 2002. The fishing rod cover is a sleeve made up from woven polyethylene filament. The rod cover is made for covering a casting rod measuring up to 7-1/2 feet. The rod cover is not an accessory to the fishing rod; it simply protects the rod and prevents the lines from tangling when a fishing rod is being stored. The applicable subheading for the Casting Stick Jacket® Fishing Rod Cover, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division