N244294 August 16, 2013 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Larry Hart Hart Worldwide Logistics, Incorporated P.O. Box 520863 Miami, FL 33152 RE: The tariff classification of wrapped string bracelets from Indonesia Dear Mr. Hart: In your original letter dated May 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Phillips International, of Hallandale, Florida. In your letter dated July 19, 2013, you responded to our request for further information and samples. You submitted two samples, a nylon wrapped string bracelet, item 4610-BR-AN and a wrapped plastic cuff bracelet, item 46144-OR-BR called Orlando. Item 4610-BR-AN is a bracelet made from a 3mm hollow plastic tube, 5 inches in circumference, which has been completely wrapped with nylon cord and a braided cord that is embellished with two silver colored plastic beads and two tassels. Item 46144-OR-BR is a 3/8”-wide plastic cuff, hand-wrapped with a nylon thread and plastic pieces. The applicable subheading for items 46144-OR-BR and 4610-BR-AN, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be retained in our official case file. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division